Update from the Principal

An important update about the return to school.


Dear parents, carers and staff,

 

I’d like to thank the entire school community at the outset for your patience and understanding after two staff members tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19).

 

The Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), as the lead health agency, has advised that the deep clean of the school has been completed. DHHS risk assessments are still underway and the school remains closed.

 

You would be aware of recent announcements about arrangements for the beginning of Term 3 for schools in the metropolitan Melbourne area and Mitchell Shire.  For our school community this means that the school holidays will be extended for a further week. As the school is closed there will be no on site care next week.

 

DHHS has also identified potential close contacts and provided direct and specific advice to these individuals and their families about quarantine and looking after themselves.

 

If DHHS has not contacted you to advise that you or your child is a close contact of a coronavirus (COVID-19) case, you are not required to quarantine.

 

It is important that we all continue to monitor our own health and the health of our children daily during this time. If you or your child develops any symptoms such as a fever, cough, sore throat or shortness of breath:

  • stay at home and do not attend school
  • seek medical advice – call ahead to alert your doctor about the confirmed case of coronavirus (COVID-19) at the school and any symptoms before visiting, and take this letter with you
  • call the school to let us know.

More information regarding coronavirus and schools is available from the Department of Education and Training (DET) on the DET website or by contacting the DET coronavirus (COVID-19) hotline on 1800 338 663.

 

I am proud to belong to such a caring and supportive school community and I thank you for your understanding at this challenging time.

 

I will advise of school’s re-opening date once this is confirmed by DHHS.

 

Yours sincerely,

Rachel Rasmussen
Principal

Translator

© Copyright 2018 Debney Meadows Primary School